Excelssior Education Society's
K.C.College of Engineering And Management Studies And Research

Student Achievement

Student Achievement Record Year 2016-17

Sr. No. Student Name Category Achievement
1. 1. Shivam Pandey
2. Smit Patel
3. Abhishek Suriya
Paper presentation in
TECHNOVISION 16
Presented paper on “DigiCard- A Credit Card Using Transaction and Verification” in K.C. College Of Engineering & Management studied & research, Thane
2. 1. Nikhil Gawas
2. Snehal Kudale
3. Jinesh Picha
Paper presentation in
TECHNOVISION 16
Presented paper on “Virtual Fru-Gie Market By Farmers for Daily Needs/ Festivals (Kisan Bazaar) Delivering Freshness at your doorstep” in K.C. College Of Engineering & Management studied & research, Thane
3. 1. Archana Parab
2. Siddhesh Palkar
3. Satish Maurya
Paper presentation in
TECHNOVISION 16
Presented paper on “Intelligent Career Counseling Bot A System for Counseling” in K.C. College Of Engineering & Management studied & research, Thane
4 1. Dhaval Bosmiya
2. Mandar Wadkar
Paper presentation in
TECHNOVISION 16
Presented paper on “Industry Purpose Arduino and Android based Monitoring Robot An Industry purpose Application” in K.C. College Of Engineering & Management studied & research, Thane
5 1. Rishab Jasrotia
2. Arpit Jaiswal
3. Nachiket Natekar
Paper presentation in
TECHNOVISION 16
Presented paper on “Real Time Computation and Evaluation on Raw Data Using Statistical Tools” in K.C. College Of Engineering & Management studied & research, Thane
6 1. Kirti Kumar Shahi
2. Shreya Shah
3. Vinayak Jethe
Paper presentation in
TECHNOVISION 16
Presented paper on “Virtual Knowledge System” in K.C. College Of Engineering & Management studied & research, Thane
7 1.Arpit Jain
2. Vinit Bagul
3. Vijay Das
International Journal for Innovative Research in Science and Technology, Volume 2, Issue 9, Feb 2016 Published Paper on “An Event Driven College Campus Navigation System on Android Platform”
8 1. Gopal Patel
2. Divyesh Ahire
3. Suresh Nadar
International Journal for Innovative Research in Science and Technology, Volume 2, Issue 11, April 2016 Published Paper on “Web Grabber”
9 1. Swati Pandey
2. Anuja Patil
International Journal for Innovative Research in Science and Technology, Volume 2, Issue 10, March 2016 Published Paper on “Li-Fi Technology”
10 1. Neha Singh
2. Neha Prabhu
3. Shweta Singh
International Journal of Technical Research and Application Volume-4, Issue-2, (March- April 2016) Published Paper on “Affective E-Learning Using Emotion Detection”
11 1. Gulam A. Chadiwala
2. Ronit Chavan
3. Shreyas Jadhav
2nd National Level Project Exhibition cum poster Presentation, 2016 Won Consolation Prize in Project Presentation in Universal College of Engineering
12 1. Gulam A. Chadiwala
2. Ronit Chavan
3. Shreyas Jadhav
International Journal for Innovative Research in Science and Technology, Volume 2, Issue 10, March 2016 Published paper on “Body Through Information Exchange“
13 1. Aishwarya Sawant
2. Kunda Najan
3. Raghava Preeti
International Journal for Innovative Research in Science and Technology, Volume 2, Issue 10, March 2016 Published paper on “Image Stenography, Compression and Image Morphing for banking Website”
14 1. Sonal Singh
2. Shreya Thakare
3. Prasanna Pillai
International Journal of Technical Research and Application Volume-4, Issue-2, (March- April 2016) Published paper on “Android Application for Library Automation”
15 1. Bharat Kumar Pitla
2. Rohit Pandey
2nd National Level Project Exhibition cum poster Presentation, 2016 Project Presentation in Universal College of Engineering
16 1. Pranjal Ingale
2. Harshada Kanade
3. Aarti Lanke
International Journal for Innovative Research in Science and Technology, Volume 2, Issue 10, March 2016 Published paper on “Voice Based Image System”
17 1. Hardik Parmar
2. Sanket Thakur 
3rd National Level Technical Paper Presentation, 2016 Won Consolation Prize in Paper Presentation in Universal College of Engineering
18 1. Abhishek Walavalkar
2. Sahil Vedpathak
3. Sachin Tripathi
4. Shraddha Tikekar
5. Jatin Vig
3rd National Level Technical Paper Presentation, 2016 Paper Presentation in Universal College of Engineering
19 Nilesh Singh India’s Biggest Networking Championship 29th-30th September 2016 (Two Days Workshop on Cisco Network Designing and Security) Zonal Winner at Zonal Certre Kokan Gyanpeeth College of Engineering, Karjat

Student Cultural Achievement (Year 2015-16)

Sr. No Student Name Category Achievement
1. Bipasha Sen BEST STUDENT Winner of Best Student Award of KCCOE Thane
2. Jayesh Jadhav SINGING COMPETITION Runner up of Singing Competition in KCCOE Thane
3. Rutvij Bidkar SINGING COMPETITION Winner of Singing Competition in KCCOE Thane.
4. Raunaque Panthaliya STRONGEST MAN Winner of Strongest Man in KCCOE Thane.

Student Cultural Achievement (Year 2015-16)

Sr. No Student Name Category Achievement
1. Bipasha Sen BEST STUDENT Winner of Best Student Award of KCCOE Thane
2. Jayesh Jadhav SINGING COMPETITION Runner up of Singing Competition in KCCOE Thane
3. Rutvij Bidkar SINGING COMPETITION Winner of Singing Competition in KCCOE Thane.
4. Raunaque Panthaliya STRONGEST MAN Winner of Strongest Man in KCCOE Thane.

Name of the Department: Computer Engineering

Sr.No. Activity Name Event Name Winners Rank Name of the college who organized Event
1 Cultural Singing Competition Rutvij Bidkar 1st K.C.C.O.E.M.S.R.
2 Cultural Strongest Man Panthalia Raunaque 1st K.C.C.O.E.M.S.R.
 
Sr.No. Activity Name Event Name Winners Rank Name of the college who organized Event
1 Indoor Sports Table Tennis(Girls) Priyanka Kurkure
Manjiri Parab
1st
2nd
K.C.C.O.E.M.S.R.
2 Indoor Sports Table Tennis(Boys) Mihir Joshi 2nd K.C.C.O.E.M.S.R.
3 Indoor Sports Chess(Girls) Vrushali More
Madhu Ram
 1st
2nd
K.C.C.O.E.M.S.R.
4 Indoor Sports Carom Harshada Kanade  2nd K.C.C.O.E.M.S.R.
3 Indoor Sports Chess(Girls) Vrushali More 6th Mumbai University
3 Indoor Sports Chess Competition Vrushali More
Himanshu Jain
Balveer singh
Mihir patil
Akash Mishra
Satish Mourya
 6th Thane District
5  Outdoor Sports Football Bharat Kumar
Rohit Pandey
Mihir Patil
Ashish Rajbhar
Pritesh Chavan (C)
Akshay Ambre
Akshay Baraskar
Mandar Waradkar
Ashutosh Dubey
Aditya Morey
Aditya Morya, 
2nd K.C.C.O.E.M.S.R.
6  Outdoor Sports KHO-KHO (GIRLS) Vrushali More
Snehal Chavan.
Sankita Karpe.
Ankita Chavan.
Harshada Kande
Ashina Vinod.
Sajina N.
Vaishali Mane
Niriksha Shetty.
Rajlakshmi P.
Mandy Kaur
Prajakta K
 2nd K.C.C.O.E.M.S.R.
7  Outdoor Sports Boys Cricket Akshay Ambre
Avadhoot Pawaskar ( C)
Prathamesh Lingwat
Mandar Wadkar
Nehal Malhotra
Niraj Vaidya
Sanket Shinde
Zain Navrange
Rohan Sawant
Shivam Pandey
Nilesh Patil
Sultan Shaikh
 1st K.C.C.O.E.M.S.R.

Student Paper Presentation on Project

Sr.No. Name of students Title of Paper Publications
1 Vinit Bagul An Event Driven College Campus Navigation System on Android Platform+ IJRST
Vijay Das
Arpit Jain
2 Aishwarya Sawant Image Steganography, Compression and Image Morphing for Banking Website IJRST
Kunda Najan
Preeti Raghava
3 Arti Lanke Voice Based Email System IJRST
Harshada Kanade
Pranjal Ingle
4 Shreyas Jadhav Body Through Information Exchange IJRST
Ronit Chauhan
Gulam Chandiwala
5 Anuja Patil Li-Fi IJRST
Swati pandey
6 Pooja Sharma College Automation System IJRST
Gayatri Yadkikar
Reshma Shetty
7 Patel Gopal Web Grabber IJRST
Divyesh Ahir
Suresh Nadar
8 Neha Prabhu Affective E-Learning using Emotion Detection IJTRA
Neha Singh
Shweta Singh
9 Prasanna Pillai Android Application for Library Automation IJTRA
Sonal Singh
Shreya Thakare
10 Sonali Parkar Artificial Intelligence Based real time Computer Vision and Puzzle solver using web-cam. IJCSITR

Student Poster Presentation on Project

Sr.No. Name of students Title of Paper Poster Presentation Venue
1 Rohit Pandey Email Automation based on Activities 2nd National Level Project Exhibition composter Presentation Universal College of Engineering
Pitla Bharatkumar
2 Aishwarya Sawant Image Stegnography, Morphing & Compression for Banking Website DJASCII DwarkadasJ.Sanghvi College of Engineering
Preeti Raghava
Kunda Najan
3 Saddam Husain WEB Mail System for College DJASCII DwarkadasJ.Sanghvi College of Engineering
4 Vishal Parmar Image Sensing DJASCII DwarkadasJ.Sanghvi College of Engineering
Swapnali Rokade
Reshma Nahak
5 Pritesh Chavan OHNE MAUS: Invisible Mouse 2nd National Level Project Exhibition composter Presentation Universal College of Engineering
Miheer Patil
Ashish Rajbhar
6 Ronit Chuhan Information Exchange Through Body 2nd National Level Project Exhibition composter Presentation Universal College of Engineering
Gulam Chandiwala
Shreyas Jadhav
7 Chinmay Dhaktode Web Based Information retrieval using Intelligent Natural Lang. 2nd National Level Project Exhibition composter Presentation Universal College of Engineering

Special Achievement

Bipasha Sen has done internship at Sierra Innovation private limited, IIT-B graduate startup.She has also done the internship at Microsoft Research and private limited which focused on multi world testing for improving Chabot experience and Dobby.

ManjiriParab from BE computer has done internship exponential Solutions and Consultancy services, Mumbai.

SushrutGirdhari, student of BE is an active open source contributor, he has fixed a number of bugs for several open source projects such as Mozilla Firefox. He is project lead intern at Foundation for learning equality.

Two groups of four students from TE and BE are selected for E-Yantra.E-Yantra(e-YRC) is a robotic competition, IIT Bombay for science and engineering students.

Students from TE have started startup projects from their end named as Four Brother's-NishantLokhande (Marketing head), Kamran Sayed(Project Manager), NachiketWagh (Logician and Database manager) and Ajay Vishwakarma (Website Designer) have started with various projects for small scale industries.

Kirti Kumar Shahi, Bipasha Sen and Shrujal Shah had participated in ACM – International Collegiate Programming Contest (ICPC) 2015 and had qualified for the South Asian onsite regionals at Amritapuri, and they secured a rank of 204/2000.

Kirti Kumar Shahi, TE student is an enthusiast web developer, he has developed a few successful websites such as www.lifeatthane.in and www.shahialgorithm.com.

Shrujal Shah is a web designer and is a pretty skilled coder.

Sr.No. Activity Name (NonTechnical) Event Name Winners Rank (1st/2nd/3rd) Name of the college who organized Event
1  Teachers Day  Teachers Day  -  -  K.C.C.O.E.M.S.R
2 Engineer ’s Day Engineer ’s Day     K.C.C.O.E.M.S.R

Departmental Result

Results for the Academic Year 2014-15

Year Percentage of Results
S.E. 36%
T.E. 63%
B.E. 93.28%

Toppers List

Year Name of the Student Rank CGPI
S.E. Nachiket Natekar 1st 8
Jaiswal Arpit 2nd 7.75
Mohite Kajal 3rd 7.71
T.E. Neha Prabhu 1st 9
Nayal Nidhi 2nd 8.83
Reshma Nahak 3rd 8.75
B.E. Nimbalkar Shraddha 1st 76.53
Khanvilkar Gaurangi 2nd 75.73
Ingale Ashlesha 3rd 73.93

News